Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Hôtel Sépia (Hôtel Sépia Actif Inc., hereinafter called Hôtel Sépia ) pays particular attention to the protection of privacy. Hôtel Sépia treats the privacy of your personal information very seriously, and commits to respect the confidentiality of the information collected via its website (hereinafter called Website).

Hôtel Sépia is committed to respecting, per applicable laws, its obligations concerning the collection and processing of personal and confidential information obtained in the course of operating a business.

This personal information protection policy (hereinafter called the " Policy") describes the information that Hôtel Sépia may collect from you as part of its activities, the purposes for which the information is collected, the use that we do and the circumstances under which this information may be passed on to third parties. In addition, this Policy sets out the rights available to you regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Hôtel Sépia commits not to collect, use or communicate your personal information other than in accordance with this Policy and the laws applicable in Canada and Quebec.

SCOPE OF THE POLICY

When you browse the Website, whether you are logged into an account or not, you accept the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you continue to use the Website after a new version of this Policy has been posted, you consent to the changes and will be bound by them. By providing us with your information, you consent to its collection and use as set out in this Policy.


 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Hôtel Sépia may obtain personal information from you when you complete an exhibitor registration form, update your exhibitor profile or communicate with us by phone, email or via the form on the Website.

For more information on the protection of your personal information and your related rights, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Commission for the Protection of Privacy of Quebec.

USE OF COOKIES

Hôtel Sépia Website, https://www.hotelaristocrate.com/, uses cookies and other related technologies (for simplicity, all these technologies are referred to as “Cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties used to collect statistics.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file sent by the pages of the Website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or other device. The information stored there may be sent back to our servers or the servers of the relevant third parties on a subsequent visit.

What is a script?

A script is an element of code used to make the Website work correctly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or your device.

What is a web tag?

A web tag is a small piece of invisible text or image used to track traffic and store various data relating to the use of the Website.

Third parties

Hôtel Sépia uses the services of third parties who place cookies, particularly Google. Hôtel Sépia cannot guarantee that these third parties manage your personal reliably or securely. These parties should be considered independent data controllers. It is recommended that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

Statistics monitoring cookies

Hôtel Sépia uses statistics monitoring cookies to optimize the experience of Users on its Website. With these cookies, Hôtel Sépia obtains observations on the use of its Website.

Marketing / tracking cookies

Marketing/tracking cookies are cookies, or any other form of local storage, used to display advertising or to track the user across the Website or across multiple websites for similar marketing purposes.

Consent

When you visit Hôtel Sépia ’s Website for the first time, a pop-up window with an explanation of cookies will be displayed. By clicking I Agree to close this pop-up, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. If you disagree with the Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy, please stop using the Website.

You can also deactivate the use of cookies by your browser, but please note that the Website may no longer function correctly.

Enabling, disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies should not be placed. Another option is to change your browser settings to receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that Hôtel Sépia ’s Website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you revisit the Website.

Your rights regarding your personal data

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  1. You can send a request for access to your personal data processed by Hôtel Sépia ;
  2. You can object to the processing of your personal data;
  3. You can request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data processed about you;
  4. You can request the correction or deletion of the data if they are incorrect or if they are no longer up to date.
  5. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to contractual or legal restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  6. You have the right to complain to our organization about any non-compliance with PIPEDA and, if the problem is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

To exercise these rights, please contact Hôtel Sépia using the contact details of the person at the bottom of this Policy. If you have a complaint about how Hôtel Sépia handles your data, we would like to hear about it.

FORMS AND INTERACTIONS

Your personal information can be collected through a form on the Website :

  • Contact form on the Contact Us page
  • Newsletter subscription
  • Spontaneous application and application linked to a job offer forms on our Career pages

Hôtel Sépia may use your personal information to:

  1. Keep in touch with you, answer your questions, send you information and provide you with personalized service;
  2. Communicate with you by email and send you advertising material or additional information about Hôtel Sépia , surveys and news;
  3. Confirm your registration as an exhibitor at Hôtel Sépia , when you have completed the registration form as an exhibitor.

Your information is also collected through the interaction that may be established between you and our Website, and may be used for the following purposes:

  • Analytics and statistics (Google Analytics)
  • Customer contact (contact form, emails or newsletters)
  • Email exchanges (MailChimp)

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Hôtel Sépia uses third-party services as part of the management of its Website. Under no circumstances is Hôtel Sépia responsible for any harm that may arise from these third-party services. To know the conditions of use of these services, we invite you to consult their respective terms of use and policies. Below is the list of third-party services used:

Google Analytics (Google Inc.) is a free website traffic analysis service that uses the data collected to track and analyze the use of the Website.

MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLS.) is an email address management and message-sending service. It allows you to manage the subscription and unsubscription to our newsletters.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products, and services accessible through the Hôtel Sépia website may include elements from third parties. Third-party links on this site may redirect you to websites that are not affiliated with Hôtel Sépia . Hôtel Sépia is not obligated to review or evaluate their content or accuracy, and Hôtel Sépia does not guarantee or assume any responsibility for the content, websites, or other content, products, or services from third-party sources.

 

Hôtel Sépia is not responsible for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions related to these third-party websites. Please carefully read the policies and practices of these third parties and ensure that you understand them before engaging in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be addressed to those same third parties. Below is a list of third-party services used:

·         TravelClick (TravelClick Inc.) is a hospitality solution designed to support the entire traveler lifecycle, from research and booking to the on-site phase and return journeys.

·         Jotform (Jotform Inc., Jotform Ltd, Jotform Pty Ltd.) is a company that creates online forms.

AUTOMATICALLY EXCHANGED DATA

Hôtel Sépia collects certain information during exchanges between your computer and its server. This mainly concerns the following information:

  • Your IP address (example: 123.456.789.012);
  • The pages visited and requests made on the site;
  • Date and time you accessed these pages.

Most of the information transmitted automatically does not make it possible to know your identity. They are only collected due to technological requirements inherent in Internet browsing.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Hôtel Sépia commits not to sell or share the personal information collected.

Unless otherwise stated in this Policy, the personal information you provide will not be passed on to third parties without your permission.

In the event that Hôtel Sépia takes part in a merger, acquisition or any other form of sale of assets with another organization, the personal information that we have collected will be part of the assets transferred to this other organization. Hôtel Sépia commits to guaranteeing the confidentiality of your personal data and to inform you before these are transferred or subject to new rules of confidentiality. If you do not want your personal information to be used by that other organization, you can ask that organization to delete it.

ANTI-SPAM LAW

Hôtel Sépia complies with the requirements of the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). An unsubscribe link is at the bottom of all emails sent by Hôtel Sépia . To unsubscribe from our electronic communications mailing list, you can also send a request by email to info@hotelsepia.ca.

SECURITY

The personal information collected by Hôtel Sépia is kept in a secure environment. Hôtel Sépia has adopted appropriate measures to preserve the confidentiality of personal information and to protect it against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, communication, reproduction, use or modification. Hôtel Sépia takes into account, in particular, their sensitivity and the purposes for which they are used. In addition, Hôtel Sépia requires that each employee, agent or representative comply with this Policy.

To ensure the security of your personal information, Hôtel Sépia uses the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • Content manager access management — authorized persons only
  • Computer backup
  • Username/password for logged-in users
  • Sensitive data encryption (e.g. password)
  • Canadian servers

Hôtel Sépia is committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the protection of your personal data and prevent it from being consulted, used or disclosed without authorization.

Hôtel Sépia is committed to informing you by email of any security breach leading to unauthorized access to your personal data, as soon as possible.

CONTACT PERSON

You can exercise the rights conceded by this Policy or address any other question or complaint concerning the practices of Hôtel Sépia in regard to the protection of personal information by contacting Hôtel Sépia:

Contact Name: Joanie Beaulieu

Mail: 3135 Chemin st-Louis, Québec (Qc) G1W 1R9

Email: j.beaulieu@hotelsepia.ca

Telephone: 418-653-4941

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Hôtel Sépia reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time, at its sole discretion. Any changes that may affect how we manage your personal information will be posted here.

Hôtel Sépia requests that its users read the updated version of the Policy. If you object to any changes to this Policy, please cease all use of the Website. Your continued use of these services after a new Policy becomes effective constitutes your acceptance of it.

 

 

This page was last modified on September 13, 2023.